The artificial intelligence boom has transformed the chip sector into a high-stakes arena. Choosing between industry titan Arm (ARM +2.85%) and the high-growth challenger Credo Technology Group (CRDO -0.41%) requires a look at their differing paths to profitability.
Arm licenses the fundamental architecture used in billions of chips, while Credo provides the specialized high-speed interconnects that allow data center components to communicate efficiently. Both firms benefit from the rising demand for efficient computing, but they operate at different scales and valuation levels within the broader market for semiconductor stocks.
ARM & CRDO: Performance Comparison
Key Financial Metrics
ARM – Arm Holdings
$244.79
+2.85% (+$6.78)

CRDO – Credo Technology Group
$178.50
–0.41% (–$0.73)
Market Cap
$261B
52wk Range
$100.02 – $452.70
Gross Margin
93.88%
P/E Ratio
251.12
EPS (TTM)
$0.97
Market Cap
$34B
52wk Range
$86.49 – $308.67
Gross Margin
67.04%
P/E Ratio
63.70
EPS (TTM)
$2.80

ARM – Arm Holdings
$244.79
+2.85% (+$6.78)
Market Cap
$261B
52wk Range
$100.02 – $452.70
Gross Margin
93.88%
P/E Ratio
251.12
EPS (TTM)
$0.97

CRDO – Credo Technology Group
$178.50
–0.41% (–$0.73)
Market Cap
$34B
52wk Range
$86.49 – $308.67
Gross Margin
67.04%
P/E Ratio
63.70
EPS (TTM)
$2.80
The case for Arm
Arm designs the compute platform behind its CPU products and licenses this technology to semiconductor companies worldwide. Its technology is currently deployed in more than 350 billion chips, powering over 99% of the world’s smartphones while expanding into edge devices and AI-enabled supercomputers. This licensing model allows the company to earn royalties on every chip sold that uses its architecture, creating a recurring and high-margin revenue stream.
In FY 2026, revenue reached nearly $4.9 billion, representing a growth rate of approximately 22.8% compared to the prior year. The company reported net income of close to $904.0 million for the period, resulting in a net margin of roughly 18.4%. This net margin, which measures the percentage of revenue remaining as profit after all expenses, decreased slightly from the 19.8% reported in the previous fiscal year.
As of its March 2026 balance sheet, Arm maintained a current ratio of 6.0x, indicating a strong ability to cover short-term liabilities with current assets. The company carries very little leverage with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.1x, which compares total debt to shareholder equity. Free cash flow for the period was roughly $979.0 million. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 69% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.
The case for Credo Technology Group
Credo designs high-speed copper and optical interconnect solutions that target the backbone of AI data infrastructure. The company partners with major cloud providers, including Oracle (ORCL +3.00%) for link reliability and Microsoft (MSFT +1.08%) for network architecture. In fiscal 2026, two customers each accounted for 10% or more of total revenue, and the top 10 customers collectively represented approximately 90% of total revenue. Customer concentration like this adds a layer of risk to the business.
In FY 2026, revenue reached approximately $1.3 billion, which represents a massive year-over-year growth rate of close to 205.7%. The company achieved net income of roughly $472.3 million for the period, a significant jump from the $52.2 million earned in the previous year. This resulted in a net margin of 35.4%, showing the company is keeping a larger portion of its sales as profit as it scales.
As of its May 2026 balance sheet, Credo had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.0x, meaning it has essentially no debt compared to its equity. Its current ratio was a robust 10.2x, providing a substantial cushion for short-term financial obligations. Free cash flow for the year was nearly $407.0 million. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 39.3% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.
Risk profile comparison
Arm faces risks related to the highly competitive nature of the semiconductor industry and the potential for customers to develop their own competing architectures. While the company is dominant in mobile, it must continue to defend its market share against open-source alternatives like RISC-V. Furthermore, its ability to maintain high royalty rates depends on its capacity to keep pace with the rapid technological shifts required by artificial intelligence and cloud computing.
Credo is highly susceptible to fluctuations in purchasing patterns because a significant portion of its revenue is derived from a small number of customers. The company also utilizes a fabless business model, relying exclusively on Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM -1.80%) for wafer fabrication, which creates exposure to supply chain disruptions and geopolitical instability. Additionally, Credo faces intense competition from larger, better-funded incumbents such as Broadcom (AVGO -0.56%), Astera Labs (FIRE +0.57%)and Marvell.
Valuation comparison
Credo appears much cheaper based on both sales and earnings multiples, despite having significantly higher recent revenue growth compared to its larger peer.
| Metric | Arm | Credo Technology Group |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 119.5x | 34.4x |
| P/S ratio | 55.2x | 25.4x |
Valuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.
Which stock would I buy in 2026?
I’d go with Credo Technology, although Arm stands in its own right as one of the most defensible businesses in semiconductors. But the growth trajectory at Credo right now is simply in a different league.
In Q1 fiscal 2027, Credo posted its seventh consecutive quarter of triple-digit revenue growth, with revenue up 115% year over year and non-GAAP margins approaching 50%. Its connectivity chips are becoming essential inside the AI data centers being built by every major hyperscaler, and demand keeps outpacing expectations.
Arm earns royalties across billions of devices, its architecture powers virtually every smartphone on earth, and data center royalty revenue keeps growing as AI accelerators adopt its designs. For investors who value consistency and a business model that compounds over decades, it is a strong long-term hold.
Customer concentration is the main risk at Credo, as a handful of hyperscalers drive most of its revenue. But the demand behind those relationships keeps growing quarter after quarter. If you can accept the customer concentration risk, Credo’s position at the heart of AI data center connectivity is a durable advantage worth owning for the long term.
Source: www.fool.com




